MEDICAID CONFIDENTIALITY REGULATIONS AND STANDARDS
[…] 9. Single
State Agency
10. Maintenance of
Records
11. ePACES Access Control
Question 1: What are Medicaid’s
confidentiality standards and who defines them?
The federal Medicaid
confidential data standard is established by §1902(a)(7) of the Social Security
Act (42 USC §1396a(a)(7)). The law requires that a “State plan for medical
assistance must: (7) provide safeguards which restrict the use or disclosure of
information concerning applicants and recipients to purposes directly connected
with the administration of the plan.” This statutory
requirement is implemented in regulations at 42 CFR §431.300 et seq.. 42 CFR
§431.302 defines Medicaid program administration to include:
(A)Establishing Eligibility;
(B)Determining the amount of Medical
Assistance;
(C)Providing services for recipients;
and
(D)Conducting or
assisting an investigation, prosecution, or civil or criminal proceeding
related to the administration of the plan.
42 C.F.R. §431.306
requires the single state agency to have criteria specifying the conditions for
release and use of information about applicants and recipients. The information
for which the agency must have criteria to safeguard must include: (1) names