MEDICAID CONFIDENTIALITY REGULATIONS AND STANDARDS
[…] that can lead to the identification or re-identification of a Medicaid
recipient. New York State Department of Health’s Office of Medicaid Management
is required by law, regulation, and policy to safeguard and take specific steps
to ensure the confidentiality of recipient-identifiable data. Therefore,
Medicaid recipient records can be released only for purposes directly related
to the NEW YORK STATE Medicaid program. Medicaid’s data protection
policy is set forth in the following cited laws and regulations.
Pursuant to Social
Services Law Section 369 (4) which states:
Any inconsistent
provision of this chapter or other law notwithstanding, all information
received by public welfare officers concerning applicants for and recipients of
medical assistance may be disclosed or used only for purposes directly
connected with the administration of medical assistance for needy persons.
Also following New York
State Department of Health Medicaid State Plan requirements, Social Security
Act, Section 1902(a) (7), 42 USC 1396a(a)7) a.d., and federal regulations 42
CFR 431.300 which provide for the protection of recipient specific information.
(A) All inquiries and