MEDICAID CONFIDENTIALITY REGULATIONS AND STANDARDS
[…] recipient information for reasons unrelated to administration of the Medicaid
program must rely on provider compliance with State reporting requirements.
Medicaid data cannot be released for such purposes, including accurate counting
of AIDS cases. The HCFA suggests that as an alternative to the release
of patient identifying information, Medicaid agencies may provide summary data,
including recipient counts and expenditures.
Also note that Medicaid Confidential Data (MCD) may contain HIV related
confidential information, as defined in Section 2780(7) of the N.Y. Pub. Health
Law. As required by N.Y. Pub. Health Law Section 2782(5). The New York
Department of Health hereby provides the following notice:
HIV/AIDS NOTICE
This information has been disclosed to you from
confidential records which are protected by state law. State law prohibits you
from making any further disclosure of this information without the specific
written consent of the person to whom it pertains, or as otherwise permitted by
law. Any unauthorized further disclosure in violation of state law may result
in a fine or jail sentence or both. A general authorization for the release of
medical or other information is NOT sufficient authorization for further
disclosure.
STATE MEDICAID CONFIDENTIALITY
STANDARDS:
Federal Medicaid
confidentiality standards have been implemented in State law in various
provisions of the Social Services Law (SSL), and the Social Services
regulations at Title 18 NYCRR. §369 of the SSL provides that all information